Cassandra Dooley

Coaching staff

15542214_1351146304919263_7820675193832446291_n

COACH | CASSANDRA DOOLEY  

Coach Cassandra Dooley, also known as “Coach Cass” is our specialist hurdles coach.  Coach Cass also runs our junior sprints squad.

Experience:

Joining Port Hacking Little Athletics club as a tiny tot and then progressing to Illawong Senior Athletics Club, Coach Cass has been involved in athletics for more than two decades.  Cass began coaching athletics in 2008 and after some time away from the track, returned to coaching in 2016.

Coach Cass is focused on strengthening her technical knowledge to further develop her hurdle coaching skills.  Her specialty event is hurdles, however she is also an experienced junior sprint coach.  Her junior squad is well-suited for children involved in Little Athletics or other sports that benefit from fast running, or for children looking for general fitness in a welcoming and supportive environment.

 

Qualifications: 

General Principles Coaching Course, Australian Sports Commission

Level 1 Community Athletics Coach, Athletics Australia

Level 2 Intermediate Club Coach, Athletics Australia

IAAF Kid’s Athletics Coaching Course

 

Achievements:

2019 ACPE NSW ALL SCHOOLS
Chantelle Barnard – Under 14 BRONZE 90m Hurdles, BRONZE 200m Hurdles
Stefania Guercio – Under 14 100m, 200m 27.65 PB
Steph Faulkner – Under 14 100m
Elena Christian – Under 17 GOLD 400m Hurdles 

2019 NSW CHS
Chantelle Barnard – Under 14 GOLD 90m Hurdles 13.89 PB, Under 15 SILVER 200m Hurdles
Elena Christian – Under 17 BRONZE 400m Hurdles 

2019 State Little Athletics Championships
Tom Faulkner – 5th Under 10 100m 14.52 PB, 4th 70m 10.18 PB, BRONZE 200m 29.60 PB
Harmony-Jade Taylor – 14th Under 10 60m Hurdles 12.13 PB
Callum Grantham – 8th Under 12 200m, 7th 800m
Savannah Taylor – 4th Under 12 60m Hurdles 10.00 PB
Bella Sest – Under 13 200m Hurdles
Elena Christian – BRONZE 300m Hurdles 44.81 PB

2018 State Little Athletics Championships

Molly Rayment – 9th, Under 9 60m Hurdles PB
Alex Christian – 10th Under 10 60m Hurdles
Bella-Rose Franklin – 7th Under 11 100m PB
Savannah Taylor – 8th Under 11 60m Hurdles PB
Estelle Grantham – 15th Under 13 200m Hurdles PB, 18th 80m Hurdles
Elena Christian –  GOLD Under 17 300m Hurdles PB
Taylah Watson – 14th Under 17 100m Hurdles 1PB

2018 Australian Junior Athletics Championships
Elena Christian – 5th Under 17 400m Hurdles 64.86 PB

2018 NSW Juniors
Estelle Grantham – 9th Under 14 80m Hurdles
Elena Christian – GOLD Under 17 400m Hurdles
Taylah Watson – 20th Under 18 100m Hurdles, 10th 100m

2017 State Little Athletics Championships
Harley Isbitzki – 5th Under 9 200m, 8th 60m Hurdles
Estelle Grantham – Under 12 60m Hurdles
Elena Christian – GOLD Under 15 300m Hurdles, State Record
Taylah Watson – 6th Under 15 90m Hurdles, 100m, 200m

2017 Canada Tour – Australia Representative
Jack Brow Memorial
Taylah Watson: GOLD 4x100m Relay, SILVER 100m, 4th 400m Hurdles