Michael Dooley

Coaching staff

14040152_1373469449375339_1088223090620835781_n-e1525613790252.jpg

HEAD COACH: MICHAEL DOOLEY

Coach Michael has loved athletics for longer than most of PBAC’s athletes have been able to run.  His passion for the sport led him from schoolboy athlete to little A’s parent to becoming a coach and establishing Personal Best Athletics Coaching in 2005.  Since that time, he hasn’t looked back.

 

Experience:

Michael began his coaching career in 1999 at Port Hacking Little Athletics Club in Sydney.  Since that time, he has had extensive experience as Track Coach at SCEGGS Anglican School in Sydney; two Sports Travel Tours to Canada and the USA; and Coaching several NSW National All Schools relay teams.  Coach Michael’s areas of specialty include sprints, 400m and 800m.  Michael is the Head Coach at Personal Best Athletics Coaching.

In recent years, Michael has coached Olympians Ella Nelson (200m), Jessica Thornton (4x400m relay), and Anneliese Rubie (affiliate) (400m, 4x400m relay).  He has also coached Commonwealth Games representatives including Jake Hammond (4x100m relay) and Jarrod Geddes (4x100m relay).  Michael’s success at the elite level has included coaching athletes to the following international championships:

2018 Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast
2018 Melanesian Regional Championships, Vanuatu
2017 World Relay Championships, Bahamas
2016 Olympic Games, Brazil
2015 World Under 20 Championships, Poland
2015 World Championships, China
2015 World Relay Championships, Bahamas
2014 IAAF Continental Cup, Morocco
2014 World Under 18 Youth Olympics, China
2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland
2014 World Relay championships, Bahamas
2013 World Championships, Russia
2012 World Junior Championships, Spain
2011 World Under 18 Championships, France
2010 World Under 20 championships, Canada

 

Qualifications:

  • General Principles Coach (Australian Sports Commission)
  • Level 1 Community Athletics Coach (Athletics Australia)
  • Level 2 Advanced Sprint Coach (Athletics Australia)
  • Level 3 Sprints, Relays and Hurdles Coach (International Amateur Athletics Federation)
  • Level 4 Sprints, Relays and Hurdles Coach (International Amateur Athletics Federation)

 

Achievements:

2018 Melanesian Regional Championships
Emma Klasen GOLD 200m

2018 Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast
Anneliese Rubie (affiliate) – 7th, 400m PB, 5th 4 x 400m relay SB

2018 Australian Junior Championships 
Carlie McIver – 13th, Under 20 100m, 200m
Elena Delaveris – 4th, Under 17 100m PB
Emma Klasen – 3rd, Under 18 100m 5th PB, 200m
Joshua Fernandes – 2nd, Under 20 400m 9th, 4x400m Relay
Mitchell Reading – 6th, Under 18 100m 14th, 200m PB

2017 World Relays Nassau, Bahamas
Ella Nelson: 5th 4x400m Relay women’s, 4x400m Relay mixed
Alicia Keir (affiliate): 4x400m Relay mixed

2016 Olympic Games Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Ella Nelson: 9th, 200m
Jessica Thornton: 6th, 4x400m Relay
Anneliese Rubie (affiliate): Semi-Finalist 400m, 6th 4x400m Relay

2015 World Under 20 Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland
Sam Geddes: 100m
Jessica Thornton: 4th, 400m

World Championships Beijing, China
Ella Nelson – 200m

World Relays Nassau, Bahamas
Elly Graf – 4x100m Relay
Sam Geddes – 4x100m Relay

2014 World U18 Youth Olympics Nanjing, China
Jessica Thornton – GOLD 400m
Sam Geddes – BRONZE 100m

Commonwealth Games Glasgow, Scotland
Ella Nelson – Semi-Finalist 200m, 5th 4x100m Relay
Jarrod Geddes – 200m, 4x100m Relay
Jake Hammond – 4x100m Relay

World Relays Nassau, Bahamas
Ella Nelson – 4x100m Relay
Jarrod Geddes – 4x100m Relay
Jake Hammond – 4x100m Relay

 

Awards:

  • Athletics New South Wales 2016 International Senior Coach of the Year
  • Athletics New South Wales 2015 International Senior Coach of the Year
Advertisements