Hello my name is Zach |こんにちは私の名前はZachです

🇦🇺 🇦🇺 Every athletes goal or objective is to run faster than they’ve done before but the ultimate dream for any sportsperson is to represent your country. In 2016 Zach’s dream was to be selected in the Australian team to compete at the World Junior Championships but we finished a little short placing 3rd in the 200. Zach’s strength is his perseverance, dedication, commitment and belief in his ability. This season he has broken his old 100m PB on 6 separate occasions getting down to 10.36 making the open 100m final. As a result he flies overseas on Monday for a month as part of the Australian 4x100m squad. His dream to represent his country didn’t quite work out in 2016 but it’s getting closer all the time. 🇦🇺 🇦🇺

The 4x100m relay squad will race on 3 occasions 4-5th, 11-12th at the IAAF World Relays Yokohama and the 19th of May.

Japan Zachへようこそ。レースで頑張ってください。🇯🇵

#Australia #4x100m #athletics 🏃‍♂️

58378170_1068866333480948_4562562025036709888_n

Region 8 Results for PBAC athletes

Congratulations to everyone who competed over the weekend, made a final, ran a PB, scored a medal or made it through to state!!!

Special mention goes to Savannah Taylor who finished equal second in her 60m hurdle final, officials could not separate her and Renee Penitani.

The girls had to come out on Sunday after the short hurdle finals and do a run off in front of everyone to decide who would take the automatic second qualifying position for State. Savannah was fortunate to win the run off and qualify.

Both girls ran an amazing time in their final and should be very proud!

The wait begins to see who will qualify on time.

U8 Boys
Harlan Taylor – 8th 60m Hurdles

U9 Girls
Casey Pendleton-Cherry – SILVER Long Jump, GOLD 70m, SILVER 200m, 5th Junior Girls Relay

U10 Boys
Josh Kannengiess – 9th 400m 1:11.33 PB, 5th 200m, 4th Junior Boys Relay
Tomas Faulkner – BRONZE 100m PB, PB in the heat 14.52, BRONZE 70m, 4th 200m 31.35 PB, 4th Junior Boys Relay

U10 Girls
Harmony-Jade Taylor – 5th 60m Hurdles 12.05 PB  

U11 Boys
Cayde Herbert – 14th 60m Hurdles, 8th 100m, 5th 200m
Samuel Banovic – 12th 400m

U12 Boys 
Callum Grantham – SILVER 400m 1:01.05 PB, 4th 800m 2:22.32 PB, SILVER 200m, 4th Senior Boys Relay

U12 Girls
Savannah Taylor – SILVER 60m Hurdles 10.13 PB , 6th 100m 14.54 PB, 8th 200m 

U13 Boys
Cameron Jones – 6th 400m, 5th 100m, 7th 200m 

U13 Girls
Bella-Rose Franklin – 7th 400m, 5th 100m, 6th 200m, BRONZE Senior Girls Relay
Bella Sest – 5th 200m Hurdles, 11th 100m, 6th Discus, 7th 80m Hurdles, 9th 200m, 5th Triple Jump

U14 Girls
Aiesha Stevill – 9th 80m Hurdles 15.38 PB, 9th 1500m, 6th Long Jump, 6th 800m
Caitlin James – 8th 200m Hurdles, 10th Shot Put, 7th Javelin, 11th 80m Hurdles, 6th Discus
Estelle Grantham – 5th 200m Hurdles, 6th 80m Hurdles
Stefania Guercio – 7th 200m Hurdles, 8th 100m 13.54 PB, 8th 200m
Stephanie Faulkner – 7th Shot Put, 11th Triple Jump
Tara Benikos – 13th 100m

U17 Girls 
Elena Christian – SILVER 300m Hurdles, SILVER 400m, 6th 200m, BRONZE Senior Girls Relay
Michaela Cosgrove – 6th 100m

10 Personal Best’s
4 Athletes automatically qualified in 8 events
18 Finalists in 41 events
1 Gold Medal
7 Silver Medals
4 Bronze Medals from 5 athletes out of 20 athletes who competed 

51121256_774913529540909_2110310615858806784_n

Southern Metropolitan Zone Results

U7 Boys
Nolan Grantham – GOLD 200m PB, SILVER 70m PB, SILVER 100m PB, BRONZE 500m PB

U7 Girls
Addison Franklin – 8th 50m, 10th 70m, 9th 200m

U8 Boys
Harlan Taylor – 8th 60m Hurdles 12.72 PB, 8th 70m, 12th 100m, 9th 200m

U9 Girls
Casey Pendleton-Cherry – GOLD Long Jump PB, GOLD 70m, GOLD 200m PB 31.19 New Zone Record, 3rd Junior Girls Relay

U10 Girls
Harmony-Jade Taylor – 3rd 60m Hurdles 12.20, 15th 70m, 14th 100m, 16th 200m

U11 Boys
Cayde Herbert – 3rd 100m, 5th 60m Hurdles, 5th 200m,
Ethan Cavell – 3rd Junior Boys Relay, 13th 60m Hurdles, 13th 100m , 16th 200m
Samuel Banovic – 9th 200m 30.72 PB, 11th Triple Jump 7.67 PB, 12th 100m 15.54 PB

U11 Girls
Kiarna Franklin – 4th Shot Put, 6th Discus, 16th 60m Hurdles, 20th 200m

U12 Boys
Callum Grantham – 1st 200m 27.49 one second PB, 2nd 400m Timed Final, 3rd 800m, 3rd Senior Boys Relay

U12 Girls
Kayla Barton – 1st Javelin, 5th Discus, 5th Shot Put, 10th 100m 16.02
Renee Penitani – 1st 100m 13.87 PB, 2nd Long Jump, 2nd 60m Hurdles beat the Zone Record
Savannah Taylor – 3rd 100m, 3rd 200m, 4th 60m Hurdles PB, 7th High Jump

U13 Boys
Cameron Jones – 5th 400m Timed Final 1:03.55 PB, 5th 800m, 7th Long Jump, 7th 200m 27.99 PB

U13 Girls
Bella-Rose Franklin – 2nd 100m, 2nd 200m 28.00 PB, 2nd Senior Girls Relay, 3rd 400m Timed Final 1:07.0 PB
Bella Sest – 1st 200m Hurdles, 3rd Discus, 3rd Triple Jump 9.36 PB, 4th 100m, 4th 80m Hurdles, 6th 200m 28.87 PB

U14 Girls
Aiesha Stevill – 4th 80m Hurdles, 5th 200m Hurdles
Caitlin James – 5th Discus, 6th 200m Hurdles, 6th 80m Hurdles, 7th Javelin
Estelle Grantham – 2nd 200m Hurdles, 2nd 80m Hurdles
Stefania Guercio – 3rd 200m Hurdles 33.50 PB, 4th 100m, 4th 200m 27.95 PB, 7th Long Jump, 8th 400m Timed Final 1:10.79 2 second PB
Tara Benikos – 8th 100m Final, 9th 400m Timed Final, 10th 200m

U17 Girls
Elena Christian – 2nd 300m Hurdles, 2nd Senior Girls Relay, 3rd 400m Timed Final, 4th 200m

47050612_10211061419245294_2234181247951699968_n

Just like that the 2017/2018 Little Athletics Season is over.

 Under 9 Girls – Molly Rayment 9th 60m Hurdles PB 11.21

Under 10 Boys – Alex Christian 10th 60m Hurdles 
Callum Grantham GOLD 400m PB 1:02.87, BRONZE 200m PB 28.61, 8th Long Jump

Under 11 Girls – Bella-Rose Franklin 9th 400m PB 1:07.41, 7th 100m PB 13.94, 9th Long Jump
Renee Penitani 7th 60m Hurdles PB 10.05
Savannah Taylor 8th 60m Hurdles PB 10.18

Under 13 Girls – Angelina Windshttle 12th 400m, 8th 200m
Estelle Grantham 15th 200m Hurdles PB 31.52, 18th 80m Hurdles

Under 17 Boys – Mitchell Reading 4th 100m PB 11.13, 9th 200m

Under 17 Girls – Elena Christian GOLD 300m Hurdles PB 44.53
Taylah Watson 14th 100m Hurdles PB 16.57

29547067_1850481904985698_1049286180_n

Australian Junior Athletics Championships and Sydney Athletics Grand Prix Results

Australian Junior Athletics Championships

Under 17 Girls – Elena Christian 5th 400m Hurdles, new PB in the heat 64.86
Elena Delaveris 4th 100m, new PB in the heat 12.16

Under 18 Boys – Mitchell Reading 6th 200m, new PB in the heat 22.27, 14th 100m

Under 18 Girls – Emma Klasen 3rd 200m, 5th 100m 11.92 PB

Under 20 Boys – Joshua Fernandes 9th 400m, 2nd 4x400m Relay

Under 20 Girls – Carlie McIver 13th 200m, 13th 100m

Sydney Athletics Grand Prix

Open Women
Alicia Keir 4th 400m
Anneliese Rubie 3rd 200m

 

 

 

 

2018 NSW Junior Athletics Championships Results

Under 14 Girls – Angelina Windshuttle 11th 200m
Estelle Grantham 8th 80m Hurdles

Under 17 Girls – Elena Christian 1st 400m Hurdles
Elena Delaveris 5th 100m
Emma Klasen 3rd 100m, 2nd 200m

Under 18 Boys – Mitchell Reading 8th 100m, 3rd 200m

Under 18 Girls – Taylah Watson 10th 100m Hurdles, 20th 100m

Under 20 Boys – Joshua Fernandes 5th 400m

Under 20 Girls – Carlie McIver 2nd 100m, 3rd 200m

2018 NSW Open, U23 & Para Championships Results

Open Women – Alicia Keir 4th 800m
Anneliese Rubie 1st 400m
Carlie McIver 16th 100m
Emma Klasen 6th 200m
Jessica Thornton 2nd 200m
Laura Turner 18th 200m
Marsha Dunkel 12th 400m Hurdles
Peta Tobin 45th 100m
Tomasin Clark 14th 100m

Open Men – Duncan Watt 32nd 100m
Jarrod Herrmann 29th 800m
Joshua Fernandes 20th 400m

Huge weekend had by our youngest super stars at Region Little Athletics

Congratulations to all PBAC athletes who competed at Region over the weekend for many of you it was your first time at such a big competition!

We have come away with lots of PB’s, finalists and automatic qualifiers for State.

Thank you to all the parents who helped and supported Cassandra and Zach over the weekend 🙂

Under 9 Girls – Amelie O’Neill 8th 60m Hurdles
Harmony-Jade Taylor 9th 60m Hurdles
Molly Rayment 6th 60m Hurdles 

Under 10 Boys – Alex Christian 4th 60m Hurdles
Bailey Dean Latanis 4th 400m
Callum Grantham – 1st 200m, 1st 400m, 2nd Long Jump,  4th 70m
Cayde Herbert 11th 60m Hurdles, 11th 100m, 14th 200m

Under 11 Girls – Bella-Rose Franklin 2nd 400m, 3rd Long Jump, 4th 100m, 4th 200m
Jordan O’Neill 5th 60m Hurdles
Renee Penitani 3rd 60m Hurdles, 7th 100m, 8th 200m
Savannah Taylor 4th 60m Hurdles, 15th 200m 

Under 12 Girls – Georgie Latanis 7th 400m

Under 13 Girls – Caitlin James 10th 200m Hurdles
Estelle Grantham 2nd 80m Hurdles, 4th 200m Hurdles
Stefania Guercio 9th 200m Hurdles, 11th 100m, 11th 200m

Under 14 Girls – Michaela Cosgrove 4th 100m
Monique Oste 1st High Jump, 4th Triple Jump, 5th Long Jump, 9th 200m, 12th 100m

Under 14 Boys – Jesse Photi 7th 100m

Under 17 Girls – Elena Christian 3rd 400m, 4th 300m Hurdles, 7th 200m

27653913_1826280757669896_504323259_o